PRIZE WINNERS 2008
1st row – Price winners: Yun Gu, Matthias Maierhofer), Georg Oberauer, Michael Stefan Schwärzler and Andràs Szabó
2nd Row (from l.): István Ella, Joachim Grubich, Rudolf Scholz, Brigitte Weißengruber, Karl-Gerhard Straßl, Bernhard Haas, Hanspeter Jöchl, Agnes Führlinger, three stop assistances.
(Photo: Agnes Führlinger)

no 1st price
2nd price (ex aequo) Matthias Maierhofer (Austria) and Andràs Szabó (Hungary). 
3rd price Michael Stefan Schwärzler (Austria).

Special price for the best interpretation of “In Festo Corporis Christi” by Anton Heiller Yun Gu (China)
Special price for the best interpretation of the Sonate by Gottfried von Einem Matthias Maierhofer (Austria)

Georg Oberauer (diploma)

PICTURES

Opening
Competition and Winners Concert

PROGRAMME

1st Preliminary Audition (Kitzbühel)
a. Johann Sebastian Bach:
– Präludium und Fuge G-Dur, BWV 541 and
– Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr, BWV 662
    Cantus firmus im Sopran
b. Franz Schmidt:
    Präludium und Fuge G-Dur
    (from „Vier kleine Präludien und Fugen“)

2nd Preliminary Audition (Hopfgarten)
a. Anton Heiller: In Festo Corporis Christi 

b. One of the following works (free choice):
– Johannes Brahms: Präludium und Fuge g-Moll
– Cesar Bresgen: Choralfantasie: Te Deum laudamus
– Johann Nepomuk David: Unüberwindlich starker Held St.Michael
– Marcel Dupré: Präludium und Fuge H-Dur, op. 7/1
– Maurice Duruflé: Toccata from op. 5
– Petr Eben: Sonntagsmusik (Nedelní Hudba): Finale
– Paul Walter Fürst: Fantasia super Salve Regina, op. 118
– Maria Hofer: Te Deum laudamus*
– Olivier Messiaen: L’Ascension:
        – II  Alléluias sereins d‘une âme qui désire le ciel and
         – III Transports de joie d‘une âme devant la gloire du Christ qui est la sienne

c. Franz  Schmidt: Variationen und Fuge über ein eigenes Thema
(Königsfanfaren aus Fredigundis)

Finale (Kitzbühel)
a. Johann Sebastian Bach: Fantasie und Fuge g-Moll, BWV 542
b. Gottfried von Einem: Sonate op. 64
c. Franz Schmidt: 
    – O Ewigkeit, du Donnerwort and
    – Nun danket alle Gott
       (from „Vier kleine Choralvorspiele“)

JURY FOR THE COMPETITION

István Ella, Hungary
Joachim Grubich, Poland
Bernhard Haas, Germany
Peter Planyavsky, Austria
Rudolf Scholz, Austria

Vorsitz: Karl-Gerhard Straßl, Austria

FOLDER AND DOCUMENTATION OF THE COMPETITION 2008