PRICE WINNERS
1st row: Stefan Donner, Andreas Jud, Antonina Krymova, Michael Schöch, Ágoston Tóka (from l.) 
2nd row: Agnes Führlinger, Pfarrer Michael Struzynski, Hanspeter Jöchl, Karl-Gerhard Straßl, Rudolf Scholz, Peter Planyavsky, Brigitte Weißengruber, Bernhard Haas, Joachim Grubich, István Ella, Helga Scholz 
3rd row: Mayor Dr. Klaus Winkler
Foto: Agnes Führlinger
Price winners Schöch, Krimova, Donner (l.t.r)
Photo: Agnes Führlinger
Jury and price winners
Photo: Agnes Führlinger

The price winners of the 3rd Internationalen Franz-Schmidt-Orgelwettbewerbes in Kitzbühel:
1st price: Stefan Donner (Austria)
2nd price: Michael Schöch (Austria)
no 3rd price

Robert-Schumann price: Antonia Krymova

OPENING OF THE FSO 2010
Opening of the FSO 2010

More pictures of the opening here!

PRELIMINARY AUDITIONS
1st preliminary audition
2nd preliminary audition

More pictures of the preliminary audition here!

PRICE WINNERS CONCERT IN HOPFGARTEN
Hopfgarten: Abschlusskonzert
Preisträger Donner, Schöch, Krimova (v.l.n.r)
Foto: Agnes Führlinger

More pictures of the awards ceremony here!

PROGRAMME 

1st Preliminary Audition (Kitzbühel)
a. Johann Sebastian Bach: Präludium und Fuge a-Moll, BWV 543 
b. Johann Sebastian  Bach: Trio super “Allein Gott in der Höh’ sei Ehr”, BWV 676
(from the third part of „Clavier-Übung“)  
c. Franz Schmidt: Präludium und Fuge c-Moll 
(from „Vier kleine Präludien und Fugen“)

2nd Preliminary Audition (Hopfgarten) 
a. Johann Sebastian Bach: „Nun komm der Heiden Heiland”, BWV 659
(from „Achtzehn Choräle von verschiedener Art“)   
b. Robert Schumann: Studien op. 56/V  and Skizzen op. 58/I  and
B-A-C-H-Fugen op. 60/II and op. 60/V 

c. One of the following pieces, free of choice:

  • Jehan Alain: Première Fantaisie and Deuxième Fantaisie  
  • Johannes Brahms: Präludium und Fuge a-Moll 
  • Marcel Dupré: Deux Esquisses (1946), op. 41 
  • Maurice Duruflé: Prélude et Fugue sur le nom d’Alain, op. 7 
  • Paul Hindemith: Sonate III 
  • Olivier Messiaen: Diptyque  
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio und Allegro in f, KV 594      
  • Flor Peeters: Toccata, Fugue et Hymne sur „Ave Maris Stella“, op. 28     
  • Karl Schiske: Toccata 
  • Balduin Sulzer: Capriccio* 
  • Herbert Tachezi: Partita „Veni, Sancte Spiritus“ (1963) 
  • Erich Urbanner: Orgelwerk 1998. Suite in vier Sätzen 
  • Wolfram Wagner: Diptychon „In ascensu – In motu (2009)** 

   d. Franz Schmidt: Präludium und Fuge A-Dur ***

Finale (Kitzbühel)
a. Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Sonate III, op 65/3
b. Johann  Sebastian Bach: „O Lamm Gottes unschuldig“ 3 Versus, BWV 656
(from „Achtzehn Choräle von verschiedener Art“) 
c. Franz Schmidt: Präludium und Fuge D-Dur („Halleluja“)
(from „Vier kleine Präludien und Fugen“) 

JURY FOR THE COMPETITION

István Ella, Hungary
Joachim Grubich, Poland
Bernhard Haas, Germany
Peter Planyavsky, Austria 
Rudolf Scholz, Austria

Vorsitz: Karl-Gerhard Straßl, Austria

FOLDER AND DOCUMENTATION OF THE COMPETITION 2010