PRICE WINNERS
pastedGraphic.pdf
v.l.n.r.: Arjan Veen, Martin Kordas und Pedro Gomes

No 1st price  

Pedro Gomes (Portugal) – 2nd price (€ 3.500)
and a concert organized by the Hungarian Filharmónia www.filharmonia.hu 
as well as a concert in the context of the „Goldenen Stunde“ / Jesuitenkirche Wien www.diegoldenestunde.at

Martin Kordas (Tschechische Republik) –  2nd price (ex aequo) (€ 3.500)
and a concert at the Salzburg Cathedral www.kirchen.net/dommusik/domkonzerte/
as well as a concert in the context of the „Goldenen Stunde“ / Jesuitenkirche Wien www.diegoldenestunde.at

Arjan Veen (Niederlande) – 3rd price (€2.000)
a concert in the context of the „Goldenen Stunde“ / Jesuitenkirche Wien www.diegoldenestunde.at

Tatiana Servetnik (Russland) „Special award „St. Ursula“ (€500) for the stylistically best use of the Hradetzky organ (St. Ursula/Vienna)  (donated by „Verein Freunde der Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Wien“)

OPENING
pastedGraphic_1.pdf
Photo: Maria Helfgott

More photos of the opening here

PRICE WINNERS CONCERT AND AWARDS CEREMONY
pastedGraphic_2.pdf

More pictures of the price winners concert and the awards ceremony

COMPETITION PROGRAMME

1st ROUND – Sept. 15 to 16, 2018
Kirche St. Ursula, 1010 Wien
Gregor Hradetzky1968,II/28 

  1. Johann Sebastian Bach, Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV 718 
  2. Franz Schmidt, Präludium und Fuge G-Dur (without repeats)
  3. Johannes Brahms, Präludium und Fuge g-Moll, WoO 10

2nd ROUND – Sept. 18 to 19, 2018
Jesuitenkirche, 1010 Wien
Hartwig Späth 2004, III/41

  1. Franz Schmidt, O wie selig seid ihr doch, ihr Frommen (aus: Vier kleine Choralvorspiele)
  2. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Adagio / Allegro f-Moll, KV 594 (without second repeat)
  3. Anton Heiller, Ecce lignum crucis
  4. Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Sonate Nr. 3, A-Dur, op. 65/3
  5. Sigfrid Karg-Elert, Ave Maria (aus: Kathedralfenster, op. 106)
  6. And one of the following options:
    – Louis Vierne, 3. Symphonie, op. 28, 4. and 5. Satz
    – Louis Vierne, 6. Symphonie,  op. 59, 2. and 3. Satz
    – Charles M. Widor, 2. Symphonie, op. 13/2, 3. and 6. Satz
    – Marcel Dupré, Prélude et Fugue H-Dur, op. 7/1
    – Marco E. Bossi, Pastorale, op. 118/3 und Toccata di concerto (Vivace), op. 118/5 
    – César Franck, Prière, op. 20
    – César Franck, Fantaisie A-Dur

Finale – Sept. 21, 2018:
Schottenkirche, 1010 Vienna
Mathis 1995, III/49

  1. Franz Schmidt, Toccata C-Dur
  2. Antonio Vivaldi / Joh. Seb. Bach, Concerto d-Moll, BWV 596
  3. Paul Hindemith, Sonate I

JURY FOR THE COMPETITION

Helmut Binder, Austria
Bernhard Haas, Germany
Robert Kovács, Hungary/Austria
Peter Planyavsky, Austria
Liubov Shishkhanova, Russia

Chairman: Karl-Gerhard Straßl, Austria