In memoriam

Dr. Rudolf Scholz, 1933 – 2012


Price winners (from left to right): Agoston Toka (Hungary), Mina Choi (USA), Johannes Zeinler (Austria), Berthold Labuda (Germany), Aaron James (Canada)

PRICE WINNERS

The price winners of the 4rd international Franz Schmidt organ competition:
1st price:     Johannes Zeinler, Austria 
2nd price:   Berthold Labuda, Germany
3rd price:    Mina Choi, U.S.A

Special Award for the best interpretation of the work of Robert Fuchs: 
Stephen Price, U.S.A
Diploma for Agoston Toka, Hungary and Aaron James, Canada.

PHOTOS

Photos of the opening are here

Price winners (from left to right):
Mina Choi (USA) – 3rd price
Johannes Zeinler (Austria) – 1st price,
Berthold Labuda (Germany) – 2nd price,
Stephen Price (USA) – Robert Fuchs price
Jury, organisation and price winners

PROGRAMME

1st Qualifying Round (Kitzbühel)

  1. Johann Sebastian Bach: Choralvorspiel „Christ lag in Todesbanden“,
    BWV 718
  2. Anton Heiller: Zwischenspiel aus „Vorspiel, Zwischenspiel & Nachspiel“
                            aus der Vesper (1977)
  3. Johann Sebastian Bach: Präludium und Fuge A-Dur, BWV 536

2nd Qualifying Round (Hopfgarten) 

  1. Johann Sebastian Bach: Choralvorspiel „Allein Gott in der Höh‘ sei Ehr“,
    BWV 663
  2. Robert Fuchs: Fantasie Des-Dur, op. 101
  3. The following pieces of one of the listed composers, free of choice:
  • Marco Enrico Bossi: Pastorale op. 118/3 and
                                  Toccata di concerto – Vivace op. 118/5  
  • Johannes Brahms: Präludium und Fuge g-Moll
  • Walter Bricht: Variationen über ein Thema von Franz Schmidt, op. 22 ***         
  • Marcel Dupré: Variations sur un Noel, op. 20
  • Petr Eben: Hommage à Dietrich Buxtehude (Toccatenfuge ) 1987
  • Kurt Estermann: Intermezzo *
  • César Franck: Prière, op. 20
  • Paul Hindemith: Sonate II
  • Josef Lechthaler: Präludium und Fuge über „Gaudeamus omnes“, op. 24
  • Joseph Marx: Toccata C-Dur ***
  • Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Sonate D-Dur, op. 65/5
  • Werner Pirchner: Kleine Messe um „C“ für den lieben Gott, PWV 14 ***
  • Max Reger: Introduktion und Passacaglia d-Moll, o.O.
  • Wolfgang Sauseng: Ballo per organo ***
  • Louis Vierne: Clair de lune, op. 53/5 and
                      Finale aus der 1. Symphonie, op. 14
  1. Franz Schmidt: „Fuga solemnis“ für Orgel, Blechbläser, Pauken und Tamtam

Finale (Kitzbühel)

  1. Johann Sebastian Bach: Präludium und Fuge h-Moll, BWV 544
  2. Franz Schmidt: Choralvorspiel „Der Heiland ist erstanden“

JURY FOR THE COMPETITION

István Ella, Hungary
Joachim Grubich, Poland
Bernhard Haas, Germany
Peter Planyavsky, Austria
Rudolf Scholz, Austria

Chairman: Karl-Gerhard Straßl, Austria